Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Allen Consolidated Schools LogoAllen Consolidated Schools

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Eagle Track >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

CEDAR CATHOLIC TRACK INVITE RESULTS


Skip image

Story image 1_0
5abbd153ef2c0

EAGLES PARTICIPATE IN HIGHLY COMPETITIVE CEDAR CATHOLIC INVITATIONAL

It was a warm and promising day, and as the day unfolded, it was a day of surprises also.  The action on the track at Cedar Catholic though, was very intense and very good.  The boys squad finished 6th in the 10 team field, while the girls finished 7th.  The improvement team wise one each team finished one slot higher than one year ago, as well as scoring more team points.0    

The Eagles took upon competing with with some of the better Class C teams in Northeast Nebraska, as they ran, jumped, and threw with Hartington-Newscastle, Battle Creek, Crofton, and Cedar Catholic.  Also, St. Mary's, Bloomfield, Randolph, Niobrara-Verdigre, and Wynot spiked the field to make it difficult at best to find the placing podium for the day.

The Eagle squads did not win one event on either side of the team competitions, but turning in some very nice performances were highlights.  A complete list of individuals and relays are listed below with their performances.

300 Hurdles    2nd        Bri Hingst        52.8

4x400 Relay    2nd       Brogan Jones, Noah Carr, Devin Twohig, Isaac Verzani    3:49.4

1,600               3rd        Alli Jackson              6:02.5

800                  3rd       Isaac Verzani            2:15.9

200                  3rd        Noah Carr                24.2

400                   3rd       Brogan Jones        54.3

4x800 Relay    3rd        Brogan Jones, Isaac Verzani, Devin Twohig, Noah Carr    8:57.5

High Jump       4th         Desi Martell

300 Hurdles    4th         Lukas Oswald

100 Hurdles    5th         Bri Hingst

4x100 Relay    5th        Noah Carr, Aden Anderson, Josh Grone, Devin Twohig        48.3

110 Hurdles       5th        Lukas Oswald        19.5

110 Hurdles        6th        Devin Hoesing       19.9

Field Even Relay    2nd    Carly Dickens, Ashley Kraemer, Lauren Gonzales, Tanisha Isom

Field Even Relay      4th   Anthony Isom, Aden Anderson, Brock Floyd, Steven Sullivan

 

The Eagles next participate on April 3rd at the Hartington-Newcastle Invitational.  Meet time is set for 2pm.

COACHES COMMENTS:

"We found out today, that we have much work to do every day.  The athletes have been improving and several athletes me the person best efforts, and did not receive a medal.  That is too bad, but they also understand that the hard will pay off in the long run, and they must continue to get better.  Nothing is more satisfying to a coaching staff, than seeing an athlete improve or break through to the next level."

Team Scores:  

Boys:

Battle Creek- 108

Hartington-Newcastle- 107

Cedar Catholic- 103

Bloomfield- 64

Crofton- 61

Allen- 41

Randolph- 18

Wynot- 16

Niobrara-Verdigre- 4

St. Mary's- 3

Girls:

Battle Creek- 126

Cedar Catholic- 111

Hartington-Newcastle- 86.5

Crofton- 59.5

Bloomfield- 57

St. Mary's- 23

Allen- 20

Randolph- 13

Wynot- 9

Niobrara-Verdigre- 1

 

View Entire Month

Allen Consolidated Schools126 East 5th StreetBox 190Allen, NE  68710

Phone: 402-635-2484Fax: 402-635-2331

Sign up for the News Update.

Back To Top