Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Allen Consolidated Schools LogoAllen Consolidated Schools

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Wrestling >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

C-3 DISTRICT WRESTLING INFORMATION


Skip image

Story image 1_0
5a5cc6ee5453e

February 9 & 10, 2018

 

Click here for seeding & bracket information

C-3 DISTRICT

 WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

@ North Bend Central H.S.

Feb. 9th & 10th

           

TO:                              Athletic Directors and Wrestling Coaches

 

FROM:                        Tony Allgood, AD North Bend Central

 

TEAMS:                     

 

Arlington                                Bishop Neumann

Cross County/Osceola        Doniphan-Trumbull

Gibbon                                    Laurel-Concord-Coleridge

Logan View                            North Bend Central

Ponca                                      Superior

Syracuse                                 Tekamah-Herman

Wakefield-Allen                    Winnebago

Wisner-Pilger                        Wood River

 

DIRECTORS:             Tony Allgood                        Ken Streff

                                    School:  402 – 652 - 3268

                                    Cell:   308 – 380 - 0065

Fax:  402 - 652 - 8348                                 

email:  tallgood@nbtigers.org         kstreff@nbtigers.org

                                   

DATE:                         February 9th & 10th, 2018

 

START TIMES:          Friday, February 9th3:00 pm     Saturday, February 10th10:00 am

 

SCHEDULE:              

Friday:   1st Round, Quarterfinals, 1st and  2nd Round Wrestle-backs

 

Saturday:  Semifinals and 3rd Round Wrestle-backs, Consolation

        semifinals, and Finals

 

SITE:  North Bend Central, Tiger Arena

 

SEEDING:                  

Friday - 2/10/18 – 11:45 – Choir Room  –District seeding criteria can be found on page 28 of the 2017-2018 NSAA Wrestling Manual.

 

 

Entries                          

District Entry Forms

  1. The district entries should be submitted no later than the Monday preceding the District tournament (February 5, 2018). The entries will be submitted through the coach’s login on the Trackwrestling - OPC into the Trackwrestling tournament software. Instructions will be sent via email directly from Trackwrestling which will include a link as well as instructions for entering those individuals. The entries automatically sent to the district host.

REMINDER: The individual results of each wrestler must be entered into the Trackwrestling results database prior to the District seeding meeting.

The seeding meeting for each respective district tournament should be conducted on the same day as the first weigh-in for the tournament.

                       

WEIGH-INS:              Friday:            1:00 pm (teams may arrive at 11:30)

                                  Saturday:        8:30 am (teams may arrive at 7:30)

                                    Conducted in the NBC Wrestling Room

                                    We would request all wrestlers stay in the Activities Building until after weigh-ins.  If you have extra participants attending please have a check ready to pay for their admission.

 

OFFICIALS:               

                            

LOCKER ROOMS:     We will have 4 locker rooms available.  Teams will have an area available in our secondary gym for coolers and bags.  This will be the area for your team camp.  No coolers or bags in the bleachers.

 

WARM-UPS:              Warm-up area in NBC wrestling room.

 

ADMISSION:              Admission For District Wrestling has been set as follows:

Classes B, C, D: Friday: Students: $4.00, Adults $5.00 for the entire day.

Saturday: Multi-Session Admission (All Day) Students $6.00, Adults $8.00

Finals only: Students $4.00, Adults $5.00All Tournament Pass: Students $10.00, Adults $13.00

Cheer & Drill Team Members must pay admission.

 

BUS PARKING:         If coming by bus:  Drop off your team at the Tiger Arena doors and park the bus South of the school by the softball field.

 

                                    If coming by vans:  Drop off your team at the Tiger Arena doors and park South of the school by the softball field

 

PASSES:                      1. The host school shall furnish seventeen passes to each participating school which enters a full team of fourteen wrestlers.

2. If a school enters fewer than fourteen wrestlers, the team passes shall be reduced a proportional number.

3. These passes shall grant admission to that tournament only.

4. In addition to the seventeen passes for the team and coaches, extra passes for administrators and school personnel may be furnished as follows: Class A—6; Class B—6; Class C—4; Class D—4.

Administrative passes will be available at the seeding meeting.

 

CHEERLEADERS:      Cheerleaders and drill team members MUST pay regular admission to all District and State contests.

 

SUPERVISION:          Upon your arrival, please identify for the tournament director,  the school administrator in charge of student supervision. 

 

ENTRANCE:             DOORS WILL OPEN 1 HOUR PRIOR TO THE FIRST MATCH. 

2:00 pm on Friday;    9:00 am on Saturday

Please enter through the Tiger Arena doors.       

 

HOSPITALITY:           A hospitality room will be provided (in the East ½ of the

secondary gym.  This is for administrators, coaches, workers,

and officials. (5 meal tickets per school will be provided, you

need a ticket to get into the hospitality room.)

 

CONCESSIONS:      Concessions will be offered in the multipurpose area

 

T-SHIRTS:               We will be selling on site Friday and Saturday.  Pre

                       order forms for teams will be emailed to AD’s and Coaches.

 

OTHER:                   No coolers, bags, pillows, etc. in the gym.

Only 2 coaches in a corner this will be strictly enforced by the               

officials. 

Only Press with a press pass will be allowed to take photos mat-

        side.

Teams/Parents may film from the stands only! 

 

Medical Services:   Hannah Jones - Certified Athletic Trainer Fremont Health

 

View Entire Month

Allen Consolidated Schools126 East 5th StreetBox 190Allen, NE  68710

Phone: 402-635-2484

Sign up for the News Update.

Back To Top